Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 30.09.2021

Privacy Policy

Takeoff understands the importance of the personal information You share with Us and values the trust You place in Us and it is Takeoff’s priority to ensure the security of Your information. Takeoff protects Your information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with all applicable laws.

Takeoff is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and in accordance with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard Your data.

By using the Website and/ or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is supplementary to the Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy specifies the manner in which personal data and other information are collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with or otherwise handled by Takeoff. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party (excluding Takeoff or its affiliates) through the Website, and any third-party Sites that You access or use in connection with the services offered on the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully prior to using or registering on the Website or accessing/availing the services on the Website in relation to mutual fund distribution, and KRA/KYC verification (hereinafter referred to as “Services”).

  • 1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

    You can browse certain sections on this Website without being registered, however to avail Services on the Website, such as investing in mutual funds, You are required to register with Us. We collect the following information when You register Your company or set up Your company investor account with us on this Website:

    • Mobile number
    • Company’s official email address
    • Password
    • Payment related details (registered bank account; payment can be made through net banking or NEFT/ RTGS)
    • Identity details (PAN, tax status)
    • Address details (registered business address)
    • Bank account details
    • Tax residency
    • Wealth declaration
    • FATCA declaration
    • UBO (Ultimate Beneficiary Owners of the company)
    • Documents (please see list below)
      • TRUST: Trust Deed and Authorized Signatory List
      • PARTNERSHIP FIRM: Partnership Deed and Authorized Signatory List
      • SOCIETIES: Bye-Laws and Authorized Signatory List
      • FII & LLP: Overseas Auditors Certificate, Authorized Signatory List, Board Resolution/Authorization to Invest
      • CORPORATE: Board Resolution and Authorized Signatory List
      • MINOR: Proof of Date of Birth
      • For all investors, a copy of the cancelled cheque should also be mandatorily submitted as proof of bank account.
    • Orders
    • Portfolio

    Registering for a service on this Website requires the creation of a Login ID and Password by you to ensure the privacy and security of the information you provide. Your Login ID and Password are the primary means to access the Website services, and hence as a security feature, our Website requires creation of a password that meets certain complex requirements. We recommend and require that your keep Your Login ID and Password confidential. Further, we recommend that You change Your password periodically. We shall not be responsible for any unauthorized access to Your account if you share your Login ID and Password with anyone or as a consequence of a violation of this Privacy Policy or the Website’s Terms and Conditions.

    All information disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on Takeoff nor will Takeoff be responsible in any way to verify the information obtained from You.

    Takeoff may retrieve from Your records available with third-parties including from you KYC details, and other related documents.

    Further, if You choose to invest through the Website, Takeoff will also collect information about Your transactions including transaction status and details of Your investment behavior.

    All transactional information including financial information gathered by Takeoff shall be stored on servers, log files and any other storage system owned by Takeoff or by third-parties in India.

    Takeoff’s primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience on the Website.

    Takeoff may also collect certain non-personal information, such as Your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, URL, internet service provider, IP address, aggregate user data, browser type, software and hardware attributes, pages You request, and cookie information, etc. which will not identify with Your company specifically (hereinafter referred to as “Non-Personal Information”), while You browse, access or use the Website. Takeoff receives and stores Non-Personal Information, by using data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website, in order to help and analyze Takeoff’s web – page flow, track user trends, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Takeoff offers certain additional features on the Website that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Takeoff places both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computer’s hard drive.

    Any information provided by the User is stored in our database for verification purposes. For instance, if at any time the User account gets deactivated, or if a wrong document is submitted, Takeoff will use the User identification number to track details in its database and make necessary rectifications.

    All communication between the User and AMC shall be done directly, and Takeoff shall have no role in it whatsoever.

    Takeoff provides the details of portfolio/orders separately to the Users and the same information is also transmitted to the investors from the AMCs.

  • 2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
  • 3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
  • 4. SECURITY
  • 5. LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
  • 6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
  • 7. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
  • 8. GRIEVANCE OFFICER